Reminder: Cruelty is also a Federal Crime.
[…] People don’t talk about the PACT Act enough.
Until 2019, the U.S. lacked any general federal law against animal cruelty. Cruelty was mostly (and still is) a state crime. But in 2019, President Trump signed into law the The Preventing Animal Cruelty and Torture (PACT) Act, 18 U.S.C. § 48. The PACT Act, finally, makes general animal cruelty a federal crime, too.
The Act says: “It shall be unlawful for any person to purposely engage in animal crushing in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 48(a)(1).
“[A]nimal crushing” essentially means cruelty: “[T]he term ‘animal crushing’ means actual conduct in which one or more living non-human mammals, birds, reptiles, or amphibians is purposely crushed, burned, drowned, suffocated, impaled, or otherwise subjected to serious bodily injury.” 18 U.S.C. § 48(f)(1). “Birds” would of course include chickens.